Wolverhampton 01902 577775Bilston 01902 577767Lettings 01902 577799

Wolverhampton
01902 577775

Bilston
01902 577767

Lettings
01902 577799

Privacy & Cookies

Privacy

The Firm of Rees Page Solicitors will be the “Data Controller” in respect of your information for the purposes of the applicable legislation.

Our use of that information is subject to the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

Please note that we may be required to give information to third parties.

We use the information that you provide to us via our website primarily for the provision of information relating to legal and estate agency services which we offer. Should we enter into a retainer with you we will provide you details of the data protection and privacy policies which will apply.

The legal basis upon which process your information will generally be to enable us to provide you with details of the legal and estate agency services which we offer and should we enter into a retainer with you to perform our contract with you.

Where we process the information for purposes other than as detailed the legal basis upon which we do so will either be that it is necessary for our legitimate interests (complying with our legal and regulatory obligations and pursuing the legitimate aims of the business) and/or your consent.

Where we rely upon consent we will obtain your express consent to the purpose in question. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you wish to exercise this right you should notify the person dealing with your matter, or if we are no longer acting for you at that time the Firm’s Data Protection Officer (see below) in writing. 

You have a right of access under data protection legislation to the personal data that we hold about you. In addition, if the information is processed by automated means you have a right to require us to transfer to someone else or provide this to you in a commonly used machine readable format.

Subject the exceptions below, you have a right to request that we delete any personal information which we hold about you.

Please note that we reserve the right to retain information, even if you have asked us to delete this, where this is necessary for us to comply with a legal or regulatory requirement or for the purposes of us bringing or defending any actual or potential legal proceedings relating to your matter.

If you consider that the personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, you have the right to request that we rectify it.

Unless you ask us to delete the information sooner, we will retain the information which we obtain for no longer than is necessary. We will delete the information when it is no longer necessary to retain it for the purposes of our legal and compliance obligations or to enable us to defend our interests in the event of a subsequent dispute.

In the meantime the information will be securely archived. At the end of that period the information will be destroyed confidentially unless you specifically instruct us otherwise in the meantime.

The Firm will not as a matter of ordinary practice transfer personal information outside of the UK. If we do need to do so (for example because another party to the relevant matter or contract is based in another country) we will obtain your specific permission to do so.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies.

By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy

About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies.

A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date).

A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Our cookies

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website.

We may send to you the following cookies:

(a)    __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, – We will use these persistent and session cookies to enable Google Analytics to measure how users interact with our website content.

(b)    CONCRETE5 – We will use this session cookie to enable the Concrete5 content managment system used to operate our website.

(c)    katPropSearchSession – We will use this session cookie to hold details of your property search criteria as you navigate around this website.

Third party and analytics cookies

When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Cookies and personal information

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

(a)    in Internet Explorer (version 9) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy" and then "Advanced";

(b)    in Firefox (version 16) you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and

(c)    in Chrome (version 23), you can block all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Content settings", and then selecting "Block sites from setting any data" under the "Cookies" heading.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

If you block cookies, you may not be able to use all the features on this website.

Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer. For example:

(a)    in Internet Explorer (version 9), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835);

(b)    in Firefox (version 16), you can delete cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy" and then "Show Cookies", and then clicking "Remove All Cookies"; and

(c)    in Chrome (version 23), you can delete all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Clear browsing data", and then selecting "Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data" before clicking "Clear browsing data".

Again, doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

Contact us

This website is owned and operated by Rees Page Solicitors.

If you have any queries or are unhappy about the manner in which we are processing your personal information then you should contact the Firm’s Data Protection Officer – Richard Ennis, a Partner in the Firm who is based at the Wolverhampton Office.

(a)    by email (to rennis@reespage.co.uk);

(b)    by telephone (to 01902 577777); or

(c)    by post (to 8/12 Waterloo Road, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV1 4BL).

In addition you have a legal right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at http://www.ico.org.uk/  or by post to:-

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

By continuing to use this website you are agreeing to our use of cookies.